This information is provided in good faith but if further information is available we would be most grateful to receive updates and amendments.


Date Sqaudron leader
February 1936 to December 1939 Squadron Leader I.R. Parker
January 1940 to May 1940 Squadron Leader A.L. Franks AFC
May 1940 to July 1940 Squadron Leader A.T. Smith
July 1940 to April 1941 Squadron Leader J. Ellis DFC and Bar
April 1941 to June 1941 Squadron Leader M de C.A. Woodhouse AFC
June 1941 to November 1941 Squadron Leader K. Holden DFC
November 1941 to December 1941 Squadron Leader B.J. Wicks DFC
December 1941 to February 1942 Squadron Leader C.O.J. Pegge DFC
February 1942 to July 1942 Squadron Leader G.S.K. Haywood
July 1942 to March 1943 Squadron Leader J.E. Johnson DFC and Bar
March 1943 to January 1944 Squadron Leader W.A Laurie DFC
January 1944 to February 1945 Squadron Leader R.A. Newberry DFC
Febuary 1945 to March 1945 Flight Lieutenant Shepherd
June 1946 Squadron Leader P. Lamb AFC
  Squadron Leader H.C. Rigby
March 1948 Squadron Leader Graesser
1950 to May 1952 Squadron Leader C.S. Bamberger DFC and Bar
May 1952 to January 1958 Squadron Leader J.E. Storrar DFC and Bar AFC

Files to download

Download a printable PDF version of the history of 610 Squadron Association (here..)

 

About (click on a link below)